Birmingham Business Hall of Fame

The Birmingham Business Hall of Fame Award is given annually to recognize Birmingham business leaders who have exemplified strong leadership or made extraordinary contributions to the Greater Birmingham area. Recipients of this  award are also inducted into the Birmingham Business Hall of Fame.

In recognition of The Birmingham Business Hall of Fame, a wall of honor has been erected at the entrance of The Harbert Center.  This wall is updated each year to include each new class inducted into the Birmingham Business Hall of Fame.

2015 HONOREES
GENERAL CHARLES C. KRULAK   Birmingham-Southern College 
DON LOGAN   Southern Progress Corporation
STEPHEN D. MOXLEY    American Cast Iron Pipe Company
ERSKINE RAMSAY   Pratt Consolidated Coal

2014 HONOREES
RICHARD A. ANTHONY   Synovus Financial Corp. 
EMMETT R. JOHNSON   Baptist Medical Centers
SUSAN W. MATLOCK    Innovation Depot, Inc.
JIM W. WAITZMAN & JIM WAITZMAN, JR.  Tractor & Equipment Company

2013 HONOREES
T. MICHAEL GOODRICH   B.E. & K, Inc. 
J.R. MCWANE, JAMES R. MCWANE & WILLIAM MCWANE   McWane, Inc.
ARTHUR D. SHORES   Shores & Lee Law Office, PC
HERBERT A. SKLENAR    Vulcan Materials Company

2012 HONOREES
SLOAN Y. BASHINSKY, SR.   Golden Flake Snack Foods, Inc.
LEE C. BRADLEY, JR.   Bradley Arant Rose & White, LLP
CHARLES A. COLLAT, SR.   Mayer Electric Supply Company, Inc.
ROBERT E. LUCKIE, III   Luckie & Company

2011 HONOREES
WILLIAM P. ENGEL & MARVIN R. ENGEL   Engel Realty Company
WILLIAM R. IRELAND & GLENN IRELAND, II   Vulcan Materials Company
WAYNE W. KILLION, SR.  Shook & Fletcher Insulation Company
DR. JOHN W. KIRKLIN   Kirklin Clinic

2010 HONOREES
GARRY NEIL DRUMMOND  Drummond Company, Inc.
DRAYTON  NABERS, JR.  Protective Life Insurance
FRED W. SINGTON  Fred Sington Sporting Goods
FRANK E. SPAIN  Spain & Gillon

2009 HONOREES
DR. A. DERRILL CROWE  ProAssurance Corporation
HENRY F. DEBARDELEBEN Alabama Tool & Iron Company
DR. S. RICHARDSON HILL, JR.  University of Alabama – Birmingham
D. PAUL JONES, JR. Compass Bancshares Inc. & Compass Bank

2008 HONOREES
R. HUGH DANIEL  Daniel International Corporation
ROBERT JEMISON  Birmingham Railway, Light & Power Company
ROBERT JEMISON, JR.  Jemison Real Estate and Insurance Company
M. EUGENE MOOR, JR.  Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama
JAMES T. STEPHENS  EBSCO Industries, Inc.

2007 HONOREES
AFTON M. LEE, SR.  Afton Lee Grocery
DR. CHARLES MCCALLUM, JR. University of Alabama at Birmingham
SABERT OGLESBY, JR.  Southern Research Institute
HERBERT C. STOCKHAM, SR. Stockham Valves & Fittings, Inc.
ALLAN H. WOODWARD  Woodward Iron Company

2006 HONOREES
BRAXTON BRAGG COMER  Avondale Mills
LEE MCGRIFF, JR.  McGriff, Seibels & Williams, Inc.
JOHN T. MILNER   Milner Coal & Iron Company
EMMETT O’NEAL  O’Neal Steel, Inc.

2005 HONOREES
W. HOUSTON BLOUNT  Vulcan Materials Company
DR. THOMAS E. CORTS  Samford University
JAMES A. HEAD  Heads Incorporated
CHARLES LINN  Linn Ironworks and The National Bank of Birmingham
FRANK P. SAMFORD & FRANK P SAMFORD, JR. Liberty National Life Insurance Company and Torchmark Corporation

2004 HONOREES
JOSEPH M. FARLEY  Alabama Power Company
CRAWFORD T. JOHNSON, III   Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc.
TED C. KENNEDY  B E & K
MERVIN T. STERNE  Sterne, Agee & Leach
LEE J. STYSLINGER, JR. ALTEC  Industries

2003 HONOREES
DOUGLAS ARANT   Bradley Arant
M. MILLER GORRIE   Brasfield & Gorrie
BARNARD MONAGHAN JR.   Vulcan Materials Company
JOHN W. WOODS   AmSouth Bank

2002 HONOREES
FRANK H. BROMBERG, JR.   Bromberg and Company, Inc.
SALLIE C. CREEL   Thrifty Car Rental
CLARENCE B. HANSON   The Birmingham News Company
JAMES C. LEE JR.   Buffalo Rock Company

2001 HONOREES
DR. NEAL R. BERTE   Birmingham-Southern College
THOMAS E. BRADFORD   Bradford & Company
JOHN JOSEPH EAGAN   American Cast Iron Pipe Company
WILLIAM M. SPENCER, III   Motion Industries, Inc.

2000 HONOREES
HENRY C. GOODRICH   Richgood Corporation
WALLACE D. MALONE   SouthTrust Corporation
KATHERINE M. MCTYEIRE   Iron Art, Inc.
LOUIS PIZITZ   Pizitz Department Stores
LOUIS J. WILLIE   Booker T. Washington Insurance Company

1999 HONOREES
HOUSTON A. BRICE, JR.   Brice Building Company
HARRY B. BROCK, JR.   Compass Bank
CHARLES W. IRELAND   Vulcan Materials Company
THOMAS W. MARTIN   Alabama Power Company
WILLIAM J. RUSTON, III   Protective LIfe Corporation
HALL W. THOMPSON   Thompson Tractor Company

1998 HONOREES
WALLACE B. BUNN  BellSouth Corporation
JOHN M. HARBERT, III    Harbert Corporation
EMIL C. HESS  Parisian, Inc.
C. CALDWELL MARKS   Motion Industries, Inc.
THOMAS E. RAST   Lawrence Arendall Humphries
DR. JOSEPH F. VOLKER   University of Alabama at Birmingham

1997 HONOREES
JOSEPH S. BRUNO   Bruno’s Incorporated
EHNEY A. CAMP, JR.   Liberty National Life Insurance Company
EMORY O. CUNNINGHAM   Southern Progress Corporation
DR.  A. G. GASTON    Gaston Enterprises
ROBERT E. LUCKIE, JR.   Luckie & Company
ELTON B. STEPHENS   EBSCO Industries, Inc.